Last modified: [May 2018]

Please read the following statements. By accessing this website and its pages (the “Website") as well as the products, services, information, tools, and documentation (the “Content") contained or described therein, you declare that you have understood and acknowledge these legal notices and the privacy policy (collectively “Terms and Conditions of Use") in the version current at any given time.

The Terms and Conditions of Use can be amended at any time. Any amendment will be published and becomes effective upon publication. You will find a reference to the last update date at the beginning of this document.

User access and the use of this Website and its Content as well as the Terms and Conditions of Use are subject to substantive Swiss law. The courts of Horgen (Switzerland) shall have exclusive jurisdiction and venue, subject to mandatory provisions with different content.

I. Legal Notices

1. No Offer

This Website and its Content do not represent any offer or any invitation to acquire a means of cashless payment (e.g. charge card and/or credit card), to take out a loan or acquire any other financial services product, to enter into a contract dealer contract (merchant contract), or any other legal and/or other transaction, and only serve informational purposes. Products and/or services featured on the Website are only addressed to persons established or domiciled and with their habitual abode in Switzerland. The fact that you access this Website or Content does not make you a contracting party with Swisscard AECS GmbH (“We" or "Us").

2. No Assurance

Although We make an effort to ensure the correctness of the information on this Website and of the Content when publishing it, neither We nor our contracting parties can provide you or other persons an express or implied assurance, guarantee, or warranty regarding the currency, correctness, accuracy, dependability, or completeness of the information or its suitability for a particular purpose.

We provide no express or implied assurance, guarantee, or warranty that the functions on this Website will not be interrupted or are error-free, that errors will be corrected, or that the Website or the infrastructure necessary for you is free of viruses or other harmful software (malware). Furthermore, We cannot ensure that information on this Website will not be falsified by technical faults or access by unauthorized third parties. Please contact Us if you have any questions about the acquisition or use of your means of cashless payment and/or other products or services offered or brokered by Us. Insofar as our partners introduce themselves or their offers on our site, We assume no responsibility for these representations, also not with regard to correctness, completeness, or the legality of these representations.

All information on the Website and in the Content may be modified or removed at any time and without notice. We are not obligated to remove information that is no longer current from the Website or from the Content or to label it as such.

3. Liability exclusion

We exclude any and all liability for damages and losses of all kinds, effective for Us and for our managing directors, employees, agents, and other vicarious agents, that arises from the use of or access to the Website and its Content or from links to third-party websites (or arising from the impossibility or failure to access or to use), regardless of the legal basis of any liability, subject to the reservation of intentional or grossly negligent damage caused by Us. We exclude liability for actions by our vicarious agents.

Specific links on this Website lead to third-party websites. Such links are only made available for information purposes. We have not reviewed the websites linked to this Website and are not responsible for their content. The use of such links occurs at your own risk. We recommend that you read the legal notices and privacy policy of the individual website and review how those websites protect your own personal data and – if accessing from a company – personal data of that company.

4. Security Measures

We hereby notify you of the danger emanating from viruses or other harmful software (malware) or from hacking, phishing or other comparable attacks. We recommend that you use antivirus software, a spam filter, and other software to protect your system (e.g., a firewall) and to keep them up-to-date. We reject any and all liability for manipulations of your IT system by unauthorized parties in connection with accessing our Website.

Phishing: fraudsters use "phishing" in order to obtain personal data. Should you receive a request by telephone, email, fax or SMS to provide any card data (e.g. the card number, expiry date) or any other confidential information, this may constitute a phishing attempt. Such requests often look deceptively authentic. Do not answer them, do not click any links contained in them, and do not open any attachments to such requests. If you have any doubt as to the authenticity of such a request, please call us.

5. Intellectual property rights

Swisscard and other brand names and logos on this Website (e.g., Credit Suisse, American Express, Mastercard, and VISA) are registered brands. Unless otherwise specified, the Website and all Content are protected by copyright. We reserve all rights (particularly copyrights and trademark rights) to the Website and to all Content and will exercise all legal opportunities to enforce these rights as necessary. The user receives no rights of any kind whatsoever to the use of images or other content or to brands or logos. Downloading, saving, copying, and printing individual pages and Content are only permitted for personal use. Such action does not transfer any rights to you. If Content is reproduced in whole or in excerpts in electronic or written form, expressly naming Us as the source is required. In addition, our express written consent must be obtained for any reproduction, further publication, or sale of Conte

 

II. Privacy Policy (Data Protection and Data Security)

We treat personal data which you provide to us and/or which We collect about you during the use of this Website or in the context of a customer or other business relationship ("Contractual Relationship") confidentially. Please note the special provisions on data protection included in the terms and conditions of business applicable from time to time and, where applicable, in separate data protection notices.

1. Data categories and sources

We process personal data received from you (e.g. with regard to the commencement of the Contractual Relationship or during the course of the Contractual Relationship) or in the course of the implementation of the Contractual Relationship (e.g. transaction-related data), in particular:

  • basic data including personal details (e.g. name, address and other contact details, date and place of birth and nationality, data regarding third parties, e.g. authorized persons who are also affected by the data processing, contract number and account number);
  • transaction-related data (e.g. information regarding the point of acceptance, transaction amount and date);
  • data in connection with other secondary and additional benefits (e.g. insurance services or loyalty programmes connected to means of cashless payments, online services);
  • data required for purposes of risk management (e.g. credit ratings, origin of assets);
  • marketing data (e.g. preferences)

To the extent that this is required for us to provide our services, We also process personal data that We obtain from permissible public sources (e.g. commercial register, the press, the internet) or that is legitimately provided to us by other companies within the Credit Suisse or American Express group or from any other third party (e.g. a credit agency, the Central Office for Credit Information or a public authority).

2. Processing purposes

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection laws:

a. In order to perform contractual obligations

Personal data is processed with regard to the conclusion of contracts with our customers as well as for purposes of fulfilling a contract. The purposes of the data processing depend primarily on the specific product (e.g. charge or credit card, merchant contract) and include, among other things, the performance of transactions. For further details regarding the purposes of the data processing, please refer to the applicable contractual documents and terms and conditions of business.

b. Based on statutory requirements

As a financial service provider We are subject to a variety of legal obligations (e.g. the Swiss Consumer Credit Act [Konsumkreditgesetz], the Swiss Money Laundering Act [Geldwäschereigesetz], applicable circulars issued by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority FINMA, tax laws).

Depending on the product/service, the processing purposes linked to these obligations include inter alia credit checks, ID and age checks, fraud and money laundering prevention, the fulfilment of control and reporting obligations under tax law as well as archiving obligations.

c. Based on your consent

Insofar as you have given consent for the processing of personal data for particular purposes, this processing is legitimate on the basis of your consent. Consent provided may be revoked in writing at any time.

The revocation of consent does not affect the processing of the data that has occurred until consent was revoked.

d. For other purposes

We are also entitled to process personal data for other purposes such as, for instance, in order to ensure IT security, for training and educational purposes, for internal administrative purposes and in order to enforce our rights and defend against any claims brought against Us.

We may compile customer, consumption and transaction profiles and, to that end, also link personal data with other data for purposes of processing the Contractual Relationship, complying with statutory obligations (e.g. to combat money laundering), risk management (e.g. prevention of credit defaults and fraudulent transactions) as well as for marketing purposes (e.g. to optimise offers and services for the customer).

3. Bringing in third parties / transferring data abroad

In the provision of our services, We work with third parties both within and outside of Switzerland (commissioned data processing). These third parties are subject to contractual and statutory confidentiality and data protection obligations.

When processing card transactions via the international card networks of American Express, Mastercard and VISA, data may be transmitted via third countries or processed in third countries. You acknowledge that data transmitted abroad may potentially not be protected to the same extent as under Swiss law.

Except where provided by our terms and conditions of business or by statute, We do not transfer any data to third parties for their own purposes.

4. Data processing / retention period

The duration of the processing and retention of personal data is governed by the statutory retention obligations and the purpose of the data retention.

5. Right of access and right to correction

Every data subject has the right to access personal data pursuant to article 8 Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (Datenschutzgesetz, "FADP") and the right to correction of any incorrect data pursuant to article 5 FADP.

Please direct any requests for information or correction (in writing and with a clearly legible copy of a valid ID card) to:

Swisscard AECS GmbH
Request for information
Neugasse 18
P.O.Box
8810 Horgen

6. Security of Data Transfers

Please note that data transmitted over a public network such as the Internet or an email service can be viewed by anyone. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or documents transmitted through such open networks. If you disclose person-related information over an open network, you should be aware of the fact that third parties can potentially access this information and consequently can collect and use the data without your consent. Cardholder data and means of identification (e.g., card number, card expiration, verification number [CVC/CVV], PIN) should therefore never be transmitted by email. Your data will be transmitted encrypted for specific services, but not the name of the sender and the receiver. Third parties can thus reach conclusions as to existing or future charge card / credit card relationships or other business relationships. Even if the sender and recipient reside in the same country, data transfer across such networks frequently also occurs without monitoring via third countries, i.e., including countries that may in some circumstances not offer the same level of data protection as that offered in Switzerland.

Your data could be lost during transmission or could be intercepted by unauthorized third parties. We assume no responsibility for the security of your data during its transmission via the Internet and reject any and all liability for indirect and direct losses. We request that you use other means of communication if you consider this necessary or reasonable for reasons of security.

7. Data processing in the use of this Website

We automatically collect anonymised user data when you visit this Website. This information helps Us to determine in aggregated form how visitors use the Website and how often and how long they visit individual pages. Personal data in non-anonymized form (e.g., name, address, email address, or telephone number) relating to you (or in case of companies, also to your company) is acquired and processed only when you have provided this information to Us (e.g., when you access password-protected areas of this Website or send us an email).

8. Cookies

This Website uses cookies. Cookies are computer files that are stored on your computer in order to capture, e.g. your Website visit and your preferences, or to store settings for your next visit. Cookies help us to collect statistical data about the use of the Website (e.g., how often specific pages are visited) and thus help in making the Website more useful and user-friendly.

One of the cookies that We use primarily serves the operation of portions of the Website and was already placed.

You can decide against using cookies at any time by deleting the cookies that were set by the Website. This is possible using the settings in your Internet browser and by deleting all cookies. However, not all parts of this Website will function without cookies.

We use the cookies that We store on our Websites for the following purposes:

  • Recording the number and type of visits on the Website and its sub-pages so that We can determine whether and what parts of the Website must be improved
  • Displaying personalised Content on this Website or for Google Remarketing adverts
  • Collecting statistical data on the number of visitors and their usage habits and to improve the speed and performance of the Website pages

9. Services from Google

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and help analyse how you use the Website. The information generated by the cookies on your use of this Website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google's IP anonymization feature has been activated on this Website. Please note that the Google Analytics Tracking Code has been extended on this Website to allow the anonymized collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking). This means that Google truncates your IP address within European Union Member States or in other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area or in Switzerland to the extent necessary to prevent it from being matched to a specific connection.

On behalf of the operator of this Website, Google will use this information to analyse your usage of the Website, compile reports about Website activities and provide the Website operator with further services related to the Website and internet usage.

The IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can prevent cookies being stored by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, We make you aware that you may then not be able to make use of the full scope of functions available on this Website. In addition, you can prevent the transfer to Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the Website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link.

Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Plug-In

Moreover, you can prevent your data being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be placed, which prevents any future collection of your data when visiting this Website. Please note that you need to repeat this process when you delete your cookies:

Deactivate Google Analytics by cookie

Additional information on the Terms and Conditions of Use and on data protection can be found at
www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at
support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

This Website uses the online advertising program "Google Adwords" to improve the Website and its advertising activities and in that context, conversion tracking. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google. These cookies become invalid after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits particular pages of this Website and the cookie has not yet expired, We and Google can detect that the user has clicked on the advertisement and was forwarded to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to prepare conversion statistics for AdWords customers that have decided for conversion tracking. The customers receive the total number of users that have clicked on their advertisement and were forwarded to a page provided with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that allows the user to be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can deactivate the cookie for Google conversion tracking using your Internet browser under user settings. In this case, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Additional information on the Terms and Conditions of Use and data protection can be found at policies.google.com/privacy

This Website uses DoubleClick Digital Marketing Suite, a web analysis service from Google. DoubleClick sets cookies when you look at an advertisement or click on an advertising banner from Us that is located on partner websites. This occurs in order to display banners that are more interesting to you. Using the cookie, We can register specific data regarding the interaction of your browser with a particular overlay. It also records whether you have looked at an advertisement, clicked on it, and whether this resulted in registration with Us. The data are collected and stored in anonymized form. If you do not wish for this information to be collected, you can deactivate the use of cookies in your browser.

Image credits

Image sources: Fotolia, iStockphoto, SWISS